US ZIP Code
81601

Glenwood Springs, CO

Garfield County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 16,268 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $103,632 Median HH Income
▲ 36% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎂 38.7 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $726,000 Median Home Value
▲ 160% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 54.2% College Grads
▲ 40% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code81601
CityGlenwood Springs
StateColorado (CO)
CountyGarfield County
Area Code970
Elevation9,810 ft
Latitude39.587562
Longitude-107.338712
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (7,893) Female 51.5% (8,375) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64%Hispanic: 30.1%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.9%Other: 3.5%Race
White64.0%
Hispanic30.1%
Black0.6%
Asian0.9%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads54.2% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
No HS Diploma289 (2.8%)
HS Graduate2,109 (20.6%)
Some College1,064 (10.4%)
Associates1,234 (12%)
Bachelors1,078 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree4,480 (43.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 20.6%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 43.7%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad20.6%
Some College10.4%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate43.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.3%Renter: 37.7%Tenure
Owner62.3%
Renter37.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
75%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,632 ▲ 36% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Median Home Value$726,000 ▲ 160% above avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,812/mo ↑ 52% since 2019
Total Units6,491
Vacant Units519
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
23%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units6,491
Vacant519
Owner Occupied62.3%
Renter Occupied37.7%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 81601 is in Glenwood Springs, CO, in Garfield County.
ZIP code 81601 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 81601 is in Garfield County, CO.
ZIP 81601 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 81601 is 16,268 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 81601 is $103,632 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 81601 is $726,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 81601

ZIP code 81601 is located in Glenwood Springs, Colorado, within Garfield County. With a population of 16,268, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.7 years. Economically, 81601 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $103,632 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 81601 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $726,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,812 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.