US ZIP Code
81148

Romeo, CO

Conejos County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 368 Population ↑ 21% since 2019
💰 $42,188 Median HH Income
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age ↑ 19% since 2019
🏠 $112,500 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
🎓 26.0% College Grads
▼ 33% below avg
📊 8.7% Unemployment
▲ 78% above avg ↓ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code81148
CityRomeo
StateColorado (CO)
CountyConejos County
Area Code719
Elevation7,750 ft
Latitude37.171822
Longitude-105.985415
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08021
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.0% (195) Female 47.0% (173) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 17.7%Hispanic: 76.1%Other: 5.4%Race
White17.7%
Hispanic76.1%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
38%
45–64
20%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs ↑ 19% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.96
Below Poverty30.7% ▲ 207% above avg
College Grads26.0% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 78% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (3.4%)
HS Graduate92 (44.2%)
Some College32 (15.4%)
Associates23 (11.1%)
Bachelors32 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree22 (10.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 44.2%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 10.6%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad44.2%
Some College15.4%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate10.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.9%Renter: 18.1%Tenure
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
41%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,188 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Median Home Value$112,500 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 54% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$680/mo ↓ 11% since 2019
Total Units206
Vacant Units18
Avg HH Size1.96

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–50k
31%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units206
Vacant18
Owner Occupied81.9%
Renter Occupied18.1%
Avg HH Size1.96
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 81148 is in Romeo, CO, in Conejos County.
ZIP code 81148 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 81148 is in Conejos County, CO.
ZIP 81148 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 81148 is 368 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 81148 is $42,188 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 81148 is $112,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 81148

ZIP code 81148 is located in Romeo, Colorado, within Conejos County. With a population of 368, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 81148 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,188 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 81148 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $112,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $680 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 54% since 2019.

The population of 81148 is primarily Hispanic (76.09%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 30.7%. Household income has grown by 45% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 81148 stands at 8.7%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 81148 in Romeo, CO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 368 residents, a median household income of $42,188, and a median home value of $112,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.