US ZIP Code
81062

Olney Springs, CO

Crowley County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 1,818 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $46,518 Median HH Income
▼ 39% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 37.8 Median Age ↓ 5% since 2019
🏠 $133,000 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎓 17.6% College Grads
▼ 55% below avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 41% below avg ↓ 85% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code81062
CityOlney Springs
StateColorado (CO)
CountyCrowley County
Area Code719
Elevation4,735 ft
Latitude38.29689
Longitude-103.964339
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 77.1% (1,402) Female 22.9% (416) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.4%Hispanic: 25.1%Black: 6.8%Asian: 1.7%Other: 1.3%Race
White61.4%
Hispanic25.1%
Black6.8%
Asian1.7%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
6%
18–24
14%
25–44
39%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.8 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.82
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads17.6% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 41% below avg
HS Graduate338 (30%)
Some College449 (39.8%)
Associates143 (12.7%)
Bachelors86 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree112 (9.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 30%Some College: 39.8%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 9.9%Edu
HS Grad30.0%
Some College39.8%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate9.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.1%Renter: 35.9%Tenure
Owner64.1%
Renter35.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
26%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,518 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$133,000 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,034/mo ↓ 35% since 2019
Total Units402
Vacant Units37
Avg HH Size2.82

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units402
Vacant37
Owner Occupied64.1%
Renter Occupied35.9%
Avg HH Size2.82
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 81062 is in Olney Springs, CO, in Crowley County.
ZIP code 81062 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 81062 is in Crowley County, CO.
ZIP 81062 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 81062 is 1,818 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 81062 is $46,518 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 81062 is $133,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 81062

ZIP code 81062 is located in Olney Springs, Colorado, within Crowley County. With a population of 1,818, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.8 years. Economically, 81062 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,518 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 81062 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $133,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,034 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 64.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 47% since 2019.

The population of 81062 is majority White (61.39%). Residents are less-educated — 17.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.8%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 81062 stands at 2.9%, which is below the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 81062 in Olney Springs, CO is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,818 residents, a median household income of $46,518, and a median home value of $133,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.