US ZIP Code
81001

Pueblo, CO

Pueblo County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 31,448 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $47,086 Median HH Income
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 35.1 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $208,400 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019
🎓 36.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.5% Unemployment
▲ 34% above avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code81001
CityPueblo
StateColorado (CO)
CountyPueblo County
Area Code719
Elevation4,706 ft
Latitude38.295329
Longitude-104.537238
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08101
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (15,633) Female 50.3% (15,815) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.3%Hispanic: 51.8%Black: 2.4%Asian: 0.9%Other: 3.1%Race
White39.3%
Hispanic51.8%
Black2.4%
Asian0.9%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
11%
25–44
25%
45–64
21%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.1 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty22.3% ▲ 123% above avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma215 (1.2%)
HS Graduate5,279 (28.9%)
Some College2,917 (15.9%)
Associates3,303 (18.1%)
Bachelors2,404 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree4,176 (22.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College15.9%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 54.5%Renter: 45.5%Tenure
Owner54.5%
Renter45.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,086 ▼ 38% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$208,400 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,027/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units13,651
Vacant Units1,030
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units13,651
Vacant1,030
Owner Occupied54.5%
Renter Occupied45.5%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 81001 is in Pueblo, CO, in Pueblo County.
ZIP code 81001 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 81001 is in Pueblo County, CO.
ZIP 81001 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 81001 is 31,448 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 81001 is $47,086 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 81001 is $208,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 81001

ZIP code 81001 is located in Pueblo, Colorado, within Pueblo County. With a population of 31,448, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.1 years. Economically, 81001 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,086 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 81001 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $208,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,027 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (54.5%) and renters (45.5%). Median home values have increased by 62% since 2019.

The population of 81001 is majority Hispanic (51.76%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.3%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 81001 stands at 6.5%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 81001 in Pueblo, CO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 31,448 residents, a median household income of $47,086, and a median home value of $208,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.