US ZIP Code
80909

Colorado Springs, CO

El Paso County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 36,171 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $61,777 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎂 36.8 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $352,400 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
🎓 41.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80909
CityColorado Springs
StateColorado (CO)
CountyEl Paso County
Area Code719
Elevation6,246 ft
Latitude38.852566
Longitude-104.774326
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08041
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.4% (18,223) Female 49.6% (17,948) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.6%Hispanic: 20.5%Black: 4.7%Asian: 1.1%Other: 8%Race
White64.6%
Hispanic20.5%
Black4.7%
Asian1.1%
Other8.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
12%
25–44
30%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.24
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads41.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma163 (0.7%)
HS Graduate5,308 (22.5%)
Some College3,833 (16.2%)
Associates4,612 (19.5%)
Bachelors2,951 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree6,732 (28.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 22.5%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 19.5%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 28.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad22.5%
Some College16.2%
Associates19.5%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate28.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53.9%Renter: 46.1%Tenure
Owner53.9%
Renter46.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
63%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,777 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Median Home Value$352,400 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,227/mo ↑ 43% since 2019
Total Units16,572
Vacant Units631
Avg HH Size2.24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
35%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units16,572
Vacant631
Owner Occupied53.9%
Renter Occupied46.1%
Avg HH Size2.24
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80909 is in Colorado Springs, CO, in El Paso County.
ZIP code 80909 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80909 is in El Paso County, CO.
ZIP 80909 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80909 is 36,171 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80909 is $61,777 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80909 is $352,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80909

ZIP code 80909 is located in Colorado Springs, Colorado, within El Paso County. With a population of 36,171, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 80909 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,777 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80909 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $352,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,227 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (53.9%) and renters (46.1%). Median home values have increased by 61% since 2019.

The population of 80909 is majority White (64.61%). Residents are well-educated — 41.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.6%. Household income has grown by 36% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80909 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 80909 in Colorado Springs, CO is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 36,171 residents, a median household income of $61,777, and a median home value of $352,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.