US ZIP Code
80720

Akron, CO

Washington County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 2,248 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $62,619 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 45.2 Median Age ↑ 21% since 2019
🏠 $209,100 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 40.4% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80720
CityAkron
StateColorado (CO)
CountyWashington County
Area Code970
Elevation4,581 ft
Latitude40.073492
Longitude-103.187333
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08121
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (1,161) Female 48.4% (1,087) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.3%Hispanic: 11.2%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.1%Race
White84.3%
Hispanic11.2%
Black0.9%
Asian0.2%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.2 yrs ↑ 21% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.01
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads40.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma33 (2.2%)
HS Graduate408 (26.7%)
Some College234 (15.3%)
Associates234 (15.3%)
Bachelors191 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree426 (27.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 26.7%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 27.9%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad26.7%
Some College15.3%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate27.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.1%Renter: 29%Tenure
Owner71.1%
Renter29.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,619 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$209,100 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,102/mo ↑ 52% since 2019
Total Units1,166
Vacant Units140
Avg HH Size2.01

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
66%
15–30 min
9%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units1,166
Vacant140
Owner Occupied71.1%
Renter Occupied29.0%
Avg HH Size2.01
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80720 is in Akron, CO, in Washington County.
ZIP code 80720 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80720 is in Washington County, CO.
ZIP 80720 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80720 is 2,248 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80720 is $62,619 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80720 is $209,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80720

ZIP code 80720 is located in Akron, Colorado, within Washington County. With a population of 2,248, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.2 years. Economically, 80720 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,619 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80720 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $209,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,102 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.

The population of 80720 is primarily White (84.30%). Residents are well-educated — 40.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.7%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80720 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 80720 in Akron, CO is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,248 residents, a median household income of $62,619, and a median home value of $209,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.