| ZIP Code | 80652 |
|---|---|
| City | Roggen |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Weld County |
| Area Code | 303/983 |
| Elevation | 4,757 ft |
| Latitude | 40.138876 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -104.275168 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08123 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 32.6 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.28 |
| Below Poverty | 16.3% ▲ 63% above avg |
| College Grads | 15.8% ▼ 59% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 115 (43.2%) |
| Some College | 87 (32.7%) |
| Associates | 22 (8.3%) |
| Bachelors | 21 (7.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 21 (7.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $53,235 ▼ 30% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $473,000 ▲ 70% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 8.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 189 |
| Vacant Units | 39 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.28 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 189 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 39 |
| Owner Occupied | 84.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 15.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.28 |
ZIP code 80652 is located in Roggen, Colorado, within Weld County. With a population of 492, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.6 years. Economically, 80652 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,235 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 80652 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $473,000 is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 84.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 80652 is majority White (69.72%). Residents are less-educated — 15.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.3%.
Overall, ZIP code 80652 in Roggen, CO is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 492 residents, a median household income of $53,235, and a median home value of $473,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.