| ZIP Code | 80480 |
|---|---|
| City | Walden |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Jackson County |
| Area Code | 970 |
| Elevation | 8,158 ft |
| Latitude | 40.672888 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -106.341566 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08057 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 51.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.27 |
| Below Poverty | 19.7% ▲ 97% above avg |
| College Grads | 45.4% ▲ 17% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.6% ▲ 13% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 15 (1.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 246 (29.9%) |
| Some College | 123 (14.9%) |
| Associates | 65 (7.9%) |
| Bachelors | 82 (10%) |
| Graduate Degree | 292 (35.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $42,074 ▼ 45% below avg ↓ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $219,200 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 960 |
| Vacant Units | 442 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 960 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 442 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.27 |
ZIP code 80480 is located in Walden, Colorado, within Jackson County. With a population of 1,199, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.3 years. Economically, 80480 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,074 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 80480 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $219,200 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 78.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.
The population of 80480 is primarily White (81.40%). Residents are well-educated — 45.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.7%. Household income has declined by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 80480 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 59%.
Overall, ZIP code 80480 in Walden, CO is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,199 residents, a median household income of $42,074, and a median home value of $219,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.