US ZIP Code
80465

Morrison, CO

Jefferson County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 16,277 Population
💰 $130,455 Median HH Income
▲ 71% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 45.0 Median Age
🏠 $628,800 Median Home Value
▲ 126% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 60.8% College Grads
▲ 57% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 52% below avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80465
CityMorrison
StateColorado (CO)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code303/720/983
Elevation7,339 ft
Latitude39.609094
Longitude-105.205535
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (8,274) Female 49.2% (8,003) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.4%Hispanic: 12.2%Black: 1.8%Asian: 2.3%Other: 3.6%Race
White79.4%
Hispanic12.2%
Black1.8%
Asian2.3%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
31%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.0 yrs
Avg Household Size2.62
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads60.8% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma169 (1.4%)
HS Graduate1,833 (15.7%)
Some College1,227 (10.5%)
Associates1,359 (11.6%)
Bachelors1,006 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree6,111 (52.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 15.7%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 52.2%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad15.7%
Some College10.5%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate52.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.6%Renter: 9.4%Tenure
Owner90.6%
Renter9.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
31%
Over $500k
65%

Financials

Median HH Income$130,455 ▲ 71% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$628,800 ▲ 126% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,270/mo ↑ 49% since 2019
Total Units6,505
Vacant Units349
Avg HH Size2.62

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
31%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units6,505
Vacant349
Owner Occupied90.6%
Renter Occupied9.4%
Avg HH Size2.62
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80465 is in Morrison, CO, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 80465 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80465 is in Jefferson County, CO.
ZIP 80465 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80465 is 16,277 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80465 is $130,455 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80465 is $628,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80465

ZIP code 80465 is located in Morrison, Colorado, within Jefferson County. With a population of 16,277, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45 years. Economically, 80465 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $130,455 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80465 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $628,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,270 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.