US ZIP Code
80439

Evergreen, CO

Jefferson County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 24,877 Population
💰 $152,156 Median HH Income
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 48.4 Median Age
🏠 $838,000 Median Home Value
▲ 201% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 76.7% College Grads
▲ 98% above avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 53% below avg ↓ 27% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80439
CityEvergreen
StateColorado (CO)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code303/720/983
Elevation7,878 ft
Latitude39.634422
Longitude-105.440245
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (12,697) Female 49.0% (12,180) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 5.3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.5%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic5.3%
Black0.5%
Asian0.8%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
33%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty4.0% ▼ 60% below avg
College Grads76.7% ▲ 98% above avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma41 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,718 (9.5%)
Some College820 (4.5%)
Associates1,617 (9%)
Bachelors1,029 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree12,813 (71%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 9.5%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 71%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad9.5%
Some College4.5%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate71.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.3%Renter: 10.7%Tenure
Owner89.3%
Renter10.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$152,156 ▲ 99% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$838,000 ▲ 201% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,870/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units11,137
Vacant Units897
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
35%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
61%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
36%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
29%

1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units11,137
Vacant897
Owner Occupied89.3%
Renter Occupied10.7%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80439 is in Evergreen, CO, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 80439 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80439 is in Jefferson County, CO.
ZIP 80439 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80439 is 24,877 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80439 is $152,156 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80439 is $838,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80439

ZIP code 80439 is located in Evergreen, Colorado, within Jefferson County. With a population of 24,877, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.4 years. Economically, 80439 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $152,156 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80439 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $838,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,870 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.