| ZIP Code | 80425 |
|---|---|
| City | Buffalo Creek |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Jefferson County |
| Area Code | 303/983 |
| Elevation | 7,482 ft |
| Latitude | 39.350155 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -105.205591 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08059 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 49.8 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.43 |
| Below Poverty | 7.4% ▼ 26% below avg |
| College Grads | 61.6% ▲ 59% above avg |
| Unemployment | 12.9% ▲ 163% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 12 (7%) |
| Associates | 54 (31.4%) |
| Bachelors | 10 (5.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 96 (55.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $80,125 ≈ Avg ↓ 42% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $509,200 ▲ 83% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 6.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 204 |
| Vacant Units | 73 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.43 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 204 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 73 |
| Owner Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 0.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.43 |
ZIP code 80425 is located in Buffalo Creek, Colorado, within Jefferson County. With a population of 325, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 49.8 years. Economically, 80425 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,125 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 80425 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $509,200 is significantly above the national average. Median home values have increased by 9% since 2019.
The population of 80425 is primarily White (98.77%). Residents are highly educated — 61.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.4%. Household income has declined by 42% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 80425 stands at 12.9%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 95%.
Overall, ZIP code 80425 in Buffalo Creek, CO is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 325 residents, a median household income of $80,125, and a median home value of $509,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.