| ZIP Code | 80226 |
|---|---|
| City | Denver |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Jefferson County |
| Area Code | 303/720/983 |
| Elevation | 5,548 ft |
| Latitude | 39.710131 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -105.092127 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08059 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.5 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.26 |
| Below Poverty | 9.2% ▼ 8% below avg |
| College Grads | 47.1% ▲ 22% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.7% ▼ 25% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 240 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,530 (21.6%) |
| Some College | 2,620 (12.5%) |
| Associates | 3,686 (17.6%) |
| Bachelors | 1,517 (7.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 8,352 (39.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $78,466 ≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $547,000 ▲ 96% above avg ↑ 58% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,738/mo ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 14,742 |
| Vacant Units | 917 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.26 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 14,742 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 917 |
| Owner Occupied | 51.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 48.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.26 |
ZIP code 80226 is located in Denver, Colorado, within Jefferson County. With a population of 32,237, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.5 years. Economically, 80226 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,466 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 80226 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $547,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,738 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (51.6%) and renters (48.4%). Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.
The population of 80226 is majority White (60.34%). Residents are well-educated — 47.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.2%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 80226 stands at 3.7%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.
Overall, ZIP code 80226 in Denver, CO is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 32,237 residents, a median household income of $78,466, and a median home value of $547,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.