US ZIP Code
80223

Denver, CO

Denver County  ·  Colorado

● Active
👥 19,624 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $80,461 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 47% since 2019
🎂 34.4 Median Age
🏠 $497,900 Median Home Value
▲ 79% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
🎓 53.8% College Grads
▲ 39% above avg
📊 5.5% Unemployment
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code80223
CityDenver
StateColorado (CO)
CountyDenver County
Area Code303/720/983
Elevation5,270 ft
Latitude39.695794
Longitude-105.003843
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS08031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (9,624) Female 51.0% (10,000) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 45.1%Hispanic: 41.7%Black: 5.4%Asian: 2.7%Other: 3.7%Race
White45.1%
Hispanic41.7%
Black5.4%
Asian2.7%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
11%
25–44
40%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.24
Below Poverty17.2% ▲ 72% above avg
College Grads53.8% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma470 (3.7%)
HS Graduate2,777 (21.6%)
Some College1,486 (11.6%)
Associates1,197 (9.3%)
Bachelors799 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree6,116 (47.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 21.6%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 47.6%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad21.6%
Some College11.6%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate47.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 47.4%Renter: 52.7%Tenure
Owner47.4%
Renter52.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
43%
Over $500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,461 ≈ Avg ↑ 47% since 2019
Median Home Value$497,900 ▲ 79% above avg ↑ 69% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,650/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units9,532
Vacant Units840
Avg HH Size2.24

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
62%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
27%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units9,532
Vacant840
Owner Occupied47.4%
Renter Occupied52.7%
Avg HH Size2.24
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 80223 is in Denver, CO, in Denver County.
ZIP code 80223 is located in Colorado (CO).
ZIP code 80223 is in Denver County, CO.
ZIP 80223 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 80223 is 19,624 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 80223 is $80,461 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 80223 is $497,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 80223

ZIP code 80223 is located in Denver, Colorado, within Denver County. With a population of 19,624, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.4 years. Economically, 80223 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,461 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 80223 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $497,900 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,650 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (47.4%) and renters (52.7%). Median home values have increased by 69% since 2019.

The population of 80223 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 45.1%. Residents are well-educated — 53.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.2%. Household income has grown by 47% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 80223 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 54%.

Overall, ZIP code 80223 in Denver, CO is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 19,624 residents, a median household income of $80,461, and a median home value of $497,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.