| ZIP Code | 80222 |
|---|---|
| City | Denver |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Denver County |
| Area Code | 303/720/983 |
| Elevation | 5,491 ft |
| Latitude | 39.671314 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -104.92823 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08031 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.6 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.01 |
| Below Poverty | 7.3% ▼ 27% below avg |
| College Grads | 64.7% ▲ 67% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.5% ▼ 8% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 110 (0.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,403 (14.1%) |
| Some College | 1,325 (7.8%) |
| Associates | 2,172 (12.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,168 (6.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 9,838 (57.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $85,354 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $596,300 ▲ 114% above avg ↑ 56% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,715/mo ↑ 40% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 11,625 |
| Vacant Units | 440 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.01 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 11,625 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 440 |
| Owner Occupied | 45.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 54.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.01 |
ZIP code 80222 is located in Denver, Colorado, within Denver County. With a population of 23,298, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.6 years. Economically, 80222 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,354 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 80222 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $596,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,715 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.2%) and renters (54.8%). Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.
The population of 80222 is primarily White (71.81%). Residents are highly educated — 64.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 80222 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 62%.
Overall, ZIP code 80222 in Denver, CO is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 23,298 residents, a median household income of $85,354, and a median home value of $596,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.