| ZIP Code | 72943 |
|---|---|
| City | Magazine |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Logan County |
| Area Code | 479 |
| Elevation | 485 ft |
| Latitude | 35.180144 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.786949 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05083 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.4 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.61 |
| Below Poverty | 18.4% ▲ 84% above avg |
| College Grads | 25.2% ▼ 35% below avg |
| Unemployment | 7.1% ▲ 46% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 31 (1.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 673 (42.2%) |
| Some College | 218 (13.7%) |
| Associates | 271 (17%) |
| Bachelors | 174 (10.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 227 (14.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $56,000 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $153,900 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $793/mo ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,133 |
| Vacant Units | 171 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.61 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,133 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 171 |
| Owner Occupied | 82.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 17.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.61 |
ZIP code 72943 is located in Magazine, Arkansas, within Logan County. With a population of 2,511, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 72943 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,000 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72943 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $153,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $793 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 62% since 2019.
The population of 72943 is primarily White (92.15%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.4%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 72943 stands at 7.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 72943 in Magazine, AR is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,511 residents, a median household income of $56,000, and a median home value of $153,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.