| ZIP Code | 72940 |
|---|---|
| City | Huntington |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Sebastian County |
| Area Code | 479 |
| Elevation | 601 ft |
| Latitude | 35.122069 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.259293 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05131 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.1 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.87 |
| Below Poverty | 9.7% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 18.8% ▼ 52% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.5% ▼ 49% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 16 (1.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 416 (35.6%) |
| Some College | 283 (24.2%) |
| Associates | 234 (20%) |
| Bachelors | 98 (8.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 121 (10.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,588 ▼ 21% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $159,400 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $698/mo ↑ 8% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 794 |
| Vacant Units | 120 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.87 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 794 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 120 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.87 |
ZIP code 72940 is located in Huntington, Arkansas, within Sebastian County. With a population of 1,936, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 72940 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,588 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72940 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $159,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $698 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.
The population of 72940 is primarily White (95.35%). Residents are less-educated — 18.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has declined by 6% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 72940 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 90%.
Overall, ZIP code 72940 in Huntington, AR is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,936 residents, a median household income of $60,588, and a median home value of $159,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.