US ZIP Code
72730

Farmington, AR

Washington County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 11,068 Population ↑ 31% since 2019
💰 $88,780 Median HH Income
▲ 16% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
🎂 34.6 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $244,900 Median Home Value
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 38.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.2% Unemployment
▼ 76% below avg ↓ 41% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72730
CityFarmington
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyWashington County
Area Code479
Elevation1,231 ft
Latitude36.030478
Longitude-94.268678
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05143
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (5,627) Female 49.2% (5,441) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.9%Hispanic: 10%Black: 2.4%Asian: 1.2%Other: 8.8%Race
White76.9%
Hispanic10.0%
Black2.4%
Asian1.2%
Other8.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
23%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.6 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.82
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads38.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma68 (1%)
HS Graduate2,131 (31.7%)
Some College844 (12.6%)
Associates1,056 (15.7%)
Bachelors724 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree1,890 (28.2%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 28.2%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College12.6%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate28.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.5%Renter: 21.5%Tenure
Owner78.5%
Renter21.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
35%
$300k–500k
30%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,780 ▲ 16% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
Median Home Value$244,900 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,225/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units4,017
Vacant Units93
Avg HH Size2.82

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
67%

Summary

Total Units4,017
Vacant93
Owner Occupied78.5%
Renter Occupied21.5%
Avg HH Size2.82
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72730 is in Farmington, AR, in Washington County.
ZIP code 72730 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72730 is in Washington County, AR.
ZIP 72730 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72730 is 11,068 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72730 is $88,780 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72730 is $244,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72730

ZIP code 72730 is located in Farmington, Arkansas, within Washington County. With a population of 11,068, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.6 years. Economically, 72730 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $88,780 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72730 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $244,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,225 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 72730 is primarily White (76.92%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.8%. Household income has grown by 59% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 72730 stands at 1.2%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 72730 in Farmington, AR is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,068 residents, a median household income of $88,780, and a median home value of $244,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.