US ZIP Code
72722

Decatur, AR

Benton County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 2,920 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $52,333 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎂 36.8 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $178,200 Median Home Value
▼ 36% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎓 29.1% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 4% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72722
CityDecatur
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyBenton County
Area Code479
Elevation1,257 ft
Latitude36.343752
Longitude-94.469914
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (1,484) Female 49.2% (1,436) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.1%Hispanic: 13.5%Black: 3.1%Asian: 4.5%Other: 19.3%Race
White56.1%
Hispanic13.5%
Black3.1%
Asian4.5%
Other19.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
28%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty20.9% ▲ 109% above avg
College Grads29.1% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate751 (47.1%)
Some College235 (14.7%)
Associates146 (9.1%)
Bachelors102 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree362 (22.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 47.1%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 9.1%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
HS Grad47.1%
Some College14.7%
Associates9.1%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.8%Renter: 39.2%Tenure
Owner60.8%
Renter39.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,333 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$178,200 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$788/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units1,208
Vacant Units136
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,208
Vacant136
Owner Occupied60.8%
Renter Occupied39.2%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72722 is in Decatur, AR, in Benton County.
ZIP code 72722 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72722 is in Benton County, AR.
ZIP 72722 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72722 is 2,920 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72722 is $52,333 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72722 is $178,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72722

ZIP code 72722 is located in Decatur, Arkansas, within Benton County. With a population of 2,920, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 72722 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,333 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72722 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $178,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $788 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 53% since 2019.

The population of 72722 is majority White (56.06%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.9%. Household income has grown by 3% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 72722 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 72722 in Decatur, AR is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,920 residents, a median household income of $52,333, and a median home value of $178,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.