US ZIP Code
72715

Bella Vista, AR

Benton County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 16,920 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $80,880 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 58.3 Median Age
🏠 $263,700 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 47.5% College Grads
▲ 22% above avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 68% below avg ↓ 61% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72715
CityBella Vista
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyBenton County
Area Code479
Elevation1,120 ft
Latitude36.467146
Longitude-94.304915
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05007
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (8,291) Female 51.0% (8,629) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.2%Hispanic: 6.4%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.1%Other: 7%Race
White84.2%
Hispanic6.4%
Black0.3%
Asian1.1%
Other7.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
24%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.3 yrs
Avg Household Size2.22
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads47.5% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.1%)
HS Graduate3,448 (25.3%)
Some College1,359 (10%)
Associates2,333 (17.1%)
Bachelors1,510 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree4,946 (36.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 25.3%Some College: 10%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 36.4%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad25.3%
Some College10.0%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate36.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.3%Renter: 11.7%Tenure
Owner88.3%
Renter11.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
28%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,880 ≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$263,700 ≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,261/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units8,367
Vacant Units814
Avg HH Size2.22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units8,367
Vacant814
Owner Occupied88.3%
Renter Occupied11.7%
Avg HH Size2.22
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72715 is in Bella Vista, AR, in Benton County.
ZIP code 72715 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72715 is in Benton County, AR.
ZIP 72715 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72715 is 16,920 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72715 is $80,880 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72715 is $263,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72715

ZIP code 72715 is located in Bella Vista, Arkansas, within Benton County. With a population of 16,920, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 58.3 years. Economically, 72715 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $80,880 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72715 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $263,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,261 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.

The population of 72715 is primarily White (84.24%). Residents are well-educated — 47.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 72715 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 72715 in Bella Vista, AR is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,920 residents, a median household income of $80,880, and a median home value of $263,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.