| ZIP Code | 72526 |
|---|---|
| City | Cushman |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Independence County |
| Area Code | 327/870 |
| Elevation | 740 ft |
| Latitude | 35.877612 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -91.766207 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05063 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 50.7 yrs ↑ 34% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.08 |
| Below Poverty | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| College Grads | 21.7% ▼ 44% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 9 (9.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 48 (52.2%) |
| Some College | 5 (5.4%) |
| Associates | 10 (10.9%) |
| Bachelors | 10 (10.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 10 (10.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,667 ▼ 19% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $127,600 ▼ 54% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 55 |
| Vacant Units | 3 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.08 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 55 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 3 |
| Owner Occupied | 86.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 13.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.08 |
ZIP code 72526 is located in Cushman, Arkansas, within Independence County. With a population of 108, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.7 years. Economically, 72526 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,667 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72526 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $127,600 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 86.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 72526 is primarily White (86.11%). Residents are less-educated — 21.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average.
Overall, ZIP code 72526 in Cushman, AR is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 108 residents, a median household income of $61,667, and a median home value of $127,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.