US ZIP Code
72513

Ash Flat, AR

Sharp County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 2,858 Population ↑ 19% since 2019
💰 $38,077 Median HH Income
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 45.9 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $103,900 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019
🎓 21.4% College Grads
▼ 45% below avg
📊 1.5% Unemployment
▼ 70% below avg ↓ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code72513
CityAsh Flat
StateArkansas (AR)
CountySharp County
Area Code327/870
Elevation760 ft
Latitude36.231448
Longitude-91.647677
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05135
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (1,422) Female 50.2% (1,436) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.5%Hispanic: 2%Black: 1.1%Other: 3.4%Race
White93.5%
Hispanic2.0%
Black1.1%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
10%
18–24
3%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.9 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty18.1% ▲ 81% above avg
College Grads21.4% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.5%)
HS Graduate886 (45.5%)
Some College372 (19.1%)
Associates263 (13.5%)
Bachelors132 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree285 (14.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 45.5%Some College: 19.1%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 14.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad45.5%
Some College19.1%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate14.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.6%Renter: 22.4%Tenure
Owner77.6%
Renter22.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$38,077 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$103,900 ▼ 63% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$802/mo ↑ 88% since 2019
Total Units1,152
Vacant Units154
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
13%

1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units1,152
Vacant154
Owner Occupied77.6%
Renter Occupied22.4%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 72513 is in Ash Flat, AR, in Sharp County.
ZIP code 72513 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 72513 is in Sharp County, AR.
ZIP 72513 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 72513 is 2,858 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 72513 is $38,077 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 72513 is $103,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 72513

ZIP code 72513 is located in Ash Flat, Arkansas, within Sharp County. With a population of 2,858, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.9 years. Economically, 72513 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $38,077 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 72513 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $103,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $802 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 11% since 2019.