| ZIP Code | 72479 |
|---|---|
| City | Weiner |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Poinsett County |
| Area Code | 327/870 |
| Elevation | 246 ft |
| Latitude | 35.631671 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -90.898939 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05111 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.0 yrs ↓ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.56 |
| Below Poverty | 13.8% ▲ 38% above avg |
| College Grads | 24.6% ▼ 36% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.5% ▼ 91% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 5 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 216 (37.2%) |
| Some College | 91 (15.7%) |
| Associates | 126 (21.7%) |
| Bachelors | 44 (7.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 99 (17%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $53,000 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $84,800 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $803/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 632 |
| Vacant Units | 234 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 632 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 234 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.56 |
ZIP code 72479 is located in Weiner, Arkansas, within Poinsett County. With a population of 1,017, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34 years. Economically, 72479 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,000 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72479 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $84,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $803 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 19% since 2019.
The population of 72479 is primarily White (87.12%). Residents are less-educated — 24.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.8%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 72479 stands at 0.5%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.
Overall, ZIP code 72479 in Weiner, AR is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,017 residents, a median household income of $53,000, and a median home value of $84,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.