| ZIP Code | 72390 |
|---|---|
| City | West Helena |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Phillips County |
| Area Code | 327/870 |
| Elevation | 243 ft |
| Latitude | 34.551084 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -90.679239 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05107 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 32.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.73 |
| Below Poverty | 31.5% ▲ 215% above avg |
| College Grads | 34.1% ▼ 12% below avg |
| Unemployment | 15.6% ▲ 218% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 37 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,314 (35.7%) |
| Some College | 439 (11.9%) |
| Associates | 637 (17.3%) |
| Bachelors | 734 (19.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 519 (14.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $33,700 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $66,000 ▼ 76% below avg ↓ 7% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $778/mo ↑ 35% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 3,441 |
| Vacant Units | 845 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.73 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 3,441 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 845 |
| Owner Occupied | 56.7% |
| Renter Occupied | 43.3% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.73 |
ZIP code 72390 is located in West Helena, Arkansas, within Phillips County. With a population of 7,080, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.1 years. Economically, 72390 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $33,700 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72390 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $66,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $778 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.7%) and renters (43.3%). Median home values have decreased by 7% since 2019.
The population of 72390 is primarily Black (71.48%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 31.5%. Household income has grown by 34% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 72390 stands at 15.6%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 72390 in West Helena, AR is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 7,080 residents, a median household income of $33,700, and a median home value of $66,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.