| ZIP Code | 72029 |
|---|---|
| City | Clarendon |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Monroe County |
| Area Code | 327/870 |
| Elevation | 176 ft |
| Latitude | 34.710347 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -91.278025 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05095 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.52 |
| Below Poverty | 19.4% ▲ 94% above avg |
| College Grads | 26.7% ▼ 31% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.7% ▲ 16% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 11 (1.2%) |
| HS Graduate | 340 (35.6%) |
| Some College | 91 (9.5%) |
| Associates | 258 (27%) |
| Bachelors | 89 (9.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 166 (17.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $36,316 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $72,800 ▼ 74% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $493/mo ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 817 |
| Vacant Units | 169 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.52 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 817 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 169 |
| Owner Occupied | 64.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 35.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.52 |
ZIP code 72029 is located in Clarendon, Arkansas, within Monroe County. With a population of 1,650, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.3 years. Economically, 72029 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $36,316 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 72029 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $72,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $493 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 64.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.
The population of 72029 is majority White (60.73%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.4%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 72029 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 72029 in Clarendon, AR is characterized as lower-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,650 residents, a median household income of $36,316, and a median home value of $72,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.