US ZIP Code
71861

Taylor, AR

Columbia County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 2,330 Population ↑ 23% since 2019
💰 $50,588 Median HH Income
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎂 48.1 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $114,700 Median Home Value
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 24.8% College Grads
▼ 36% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↓ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71861
CityTaylor
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyColumbia County
Area Code327/870
Elevation255 ft
Latitude33.100688
Longitude-93.499923
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05073
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.3% (1,102) Female 52.7% (1,228) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.4%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 11.8%Other: 2.4%Race
White85.4%
Hispanic0.4%
Black11.8%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
24%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.1 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty22.7% ▲ 127% above avg
College Grads24.8% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (1.9%)
HS Graduate685 (42.9%)
Some College338 (21.2%)
Associates149 (9.3%)
Bachelors137 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree259 (16.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 42.9%Some College: 21.2%Associates: 9.3%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 16.2%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad42.9%
Some College21.2%
Associates9.3%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate16.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
29%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,588 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Median Home Value$114,700 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$955/mo ↑ 46% since 2019
Total Units1,592
Vacant Units694
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units1,592
Vacant694
Owner Occupied83.2%
Renter Occupied16.8%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71861 is in Taylor, AR, in Columbia County.
ZIP code 71861 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 71861 is in Columbia County, AR.
ZIP 71861 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71861 is 2,330 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71861 is $50,588 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71861 is $114,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71861

ZIP code 71861 is located in Taylor, Arkansas, within Columbia County. With a population of 2,330, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.1 years. Economically, 71861 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,588 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71861 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $114,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $955 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 71861 is primarily White (85.41%). Residents are less-educated — 24.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 22.7%. Household income has grown by 57% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 71861 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 71861 in Taylor, AR is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,330 residents, a median household income of $50,588, and a median home value of $114,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.