US ZIP Code
71836

Foreman, AR

Little River County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 3,327 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $54,192 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $101,900 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 64% since 2019
🎓 26.6% College Grads
▼ 31% below avg
📊 8.5% Unemployment
▲ 73% above avg ↑ 123% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71836
CityForeman
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyLittle River County
Area Code327/870
Elevation458 ft
Latitude33.713096
Longitude-94.394164
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05081
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (1,700) Female 48.9% (1,627) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 19.2%Other: 3.5%Race
White70.0%
Hispanic6.6%
Black19.2%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
23%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.74
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment8.5% ▲ 73% above avg
No HS Diploma58 (2.8%)
HS Graduate631 (30%)
Some College385 (18.3%)
Associates470 (22.4%)
Bachelors151 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree407 (19.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 22.4%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College18.3%
Associates22.4%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.3%Renter: 11.7%Tenure
Owner88.3%
Renter11.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
31%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,192 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$101,900 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 64% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$588/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units1,622
Vacant Units407
Avg HH Size2.74

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,622
Vacant407
Owner Occupied88.3%
Renter Occupied11.7%
Avg HH Size2.74
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71836 is in Foreman, AR, in Little River County.
ZIP code 71836 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 71836 is in Little River County, AR.
ZIP 71836 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71836 is 3,327 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71836 is $54,192 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71836 is $101,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71836

ZIP code 71836 is located in Foreman, Arkansas, within Little River County. With a population of 3,327, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 71836 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,192 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71836 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $101,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $588 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 64% since 2019.

The population of 71836 is majority White (69.97%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.8%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 71836 stands at 8.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 90%.

Overall, ZIP code 71836 in Foreman, AR is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,327 residents, a median household income of $54,192, and a median home value of $101,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.