| ZIP Code | 71766 |
|---|---|
| City | Thornton |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Calhoun County |
| Area Code | 327/870 |
| Elevation | 270 ft |
| Latitude | 33.734007 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -92.496273 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05013 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 53.5 yrs ↑ 33% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.78 |
| Below Poverty | 9.9% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 26.9% ▼ 30% below avg |
| Unemployment | 11.0% ▲ 124% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 3 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 117 (33.5%) |
| Some College | 69 (19.8%) |
| Associates | 66 (18.9%) |
| Bachelors | 53 (15.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 41 (11.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $72,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 100% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $58,900 ▼ 79% below avg ↓ 37% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 0.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $625/mo ↑ 7% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 314 |
| Vacant Units | 122 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.78 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 314 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 122 |
| Owner Occupied | 91.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 8.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.78 |
ZIP code 71766 is located in Thornton, Arkansas, within Calhoun County. With a population of 534, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.5 years. Economically, 71766 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,500 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 71766 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $58,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $625 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 37% since 2019.
The population of 71766 is primarily White (88.76%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.9%. Household income has grown by 100% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 71766 stands at 11.0%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 71766 in Thornton, AR is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 534 residents, a median household income of $72,500, and a median home value of $58,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.