| ZIP Code | 71765 |
|---|---|
| City | Strong |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Union County |
| Area Code | 327/870 |
| Elevation | 145 ft |
| Latitude | 33.141882 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -92.331795 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05139 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.4 yrs ↓ 8% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.20 |
| Below Poverty | 16.7% ▲ 67% above avg |
| College Grads | 13.0% ▼ 66% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.8% ▼ 84% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 634 (47.3%) |
| Some College | 180 (13.4%) |
| Associates | 352 (26.3%) |
| Bachelors | 48 (3.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 126 (9.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $36,318 ▼ 52% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $46,900 ▼ 83% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $672/mo ↑ 11% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,224 |
| Vacant Units | 221 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,224 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 221 |
| Owner Occupied | 90.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 9.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.20 |
ZIP code 71765 is located in Strong, Arkansas, within Union County. With a population of 2,206, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.4 years. Economically, 71765 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $36,318 is well below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 71765 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $46,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $672 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 90.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.
The population of 71765 is majority Black (51.86%). Residents are less-educated — 13.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.7%.
The unemployment rate in 71765 stands at 0.8%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 93%.
Overall, ZIP code 71765 in Strong, AR is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,206 residents, a median household income of $36,318, and a median home value of $46,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.