US ZIP Code
71726

Chidester, AR

Ouachita County  ·  Arkansas

● Active
👥 1,011 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $28,663 Median HH Income
▼ 62% below avg ↓ 7% since 2019
🎂 56.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $76,300 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎓 17.6% College Grads
▼ 55% below avg
📊 5.2% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code71726
CityChidester
StateArkansas (AR)
CountyOuachita County
Area Code327/870
Elevation264 ft
Latitude33.682267
Longitude-92.99141
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS05103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (513) Female 49.3% (498) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 38.6%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 52.4%Asian: 3%Other: 5.6%Race
White38.6%
Hispanic0.4%
Black52.4%
Asian3.0%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

5–17
12%
18–24
1%
25–44
13%
45–64
47%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.98
Below Poverty41.6% ▲ 316% above avg
College Grads17.6% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.6%)
HS Graduate356 (44.4%)
Some College158 (19.7%)
Associates142 (17.7%)
Bachelors54 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree87 (10.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 44.4%Some College: 19.7%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 10.8%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad44.4%
Some College19.7%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate10.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.1%Renter: 13.9%Tenure
Owner86.1%
Renter13.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
39%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
7%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$28,663 ▼ 62% below avg ↓ 7% since 2019
Median Home Value$76,300 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$553/mo ↑ 84% since 2019
Total Units842
Vacant Units331
Avg HH Size1.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
41%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
43%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units842
Vacant331
Owner Occupied86.1%
Renter Occupied13.9%
Avg HH Size1.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 71726 is in Chidester, AR, in Ouachita County.
ZIP code 71726 is located in Arkansas (AR).
ZIP code 71726 is in Ouachita County, AR.
ZIP 71726 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 71726 is 1,011 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 71726 is $28,663 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 71726 is $76,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 71726

ZIP code 71726 is located in Chidester, Arkansas, within Ouachita County. With a population of 1,011, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 56.4 years. Economically, 71726 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $28,663 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 71726 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $553 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 12% since 2019.