| ZIP Code | 71671 |
|---|---|
| City | Warren |
| State | Arkansas (AR) |
| County | Bradley County |
| Area Code | 327/870 |
| Elevation | 287 ft |
| Latitude | 33.602006 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -92.096018 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 05011 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.91 |
| Below Poverty | 19.9% ▲ 99% above avg |
| College Grads | 24.6% ▼ 37% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.4% ▼ 10% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 82 (1.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 2,346 (44.7%) |
| Some College | 647 (12.3%) |
| Associates | 882 (16.8%) |
| Bachelors | 376 (7.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 913 (17.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $42,231 ▼ 45% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $111,900 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $658/mo |
| Total Units | 3,788 |
| Vacant Units | 826 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.91 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 3,788 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 826 |
| Owner Occupied | 65.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 34.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.91 |
ZIP code 71671 is located in Warren, Arkansas, within Bradley County. With a population of 8,788, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.2 years. Economically, 71671 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $42,231 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 71671 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $111,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $658 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 11% since 2019.
The population of 71671 is majority White (51.87%). Residents are less-educated — 24.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.9%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 71671 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.
Overall, ZIP code 71671 in Warren, AR is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,788 residents, a median household income of $42,231, and a median home value of $111,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Arkansas.