US ZIP Code
67901

Liberal, KS

Seward County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 20,754 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $62,222 Median HH Income
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 30.6 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $130,600 Median Home Value
▼ 53% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 27.6% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 9% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67901
CityLiberal
StateKansas (KS)
CountySeward County
Area Code620
Elevation2,897 ft
Latitude37.097866
Longitude-100.895222
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20175
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.8% (10,962) Female 47.2% (9,792) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 24%Hispanic: 68.5%Black: 2.6%Asian: 2.4%Other: 2.3%Race
White24.0%
Hispanic68.5%
Black2.6%
Asian2.4%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
23%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
20%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.6 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.99
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads27.6% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma698 (7.3%)
HS Graduate2,952 (30.8%)
Some College1,501 (15.7%)
Associates1,795 (18.7%)
Bachelors1,256 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree1,387 (14.5%)

Education

No HS: 7.3%HS Grad: 30.8%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 14.5%Edu
No HS7.3%
HS Grad30.8%
Some College15.7%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate14.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.1%Renter: 40%Tenure
Owner60.1%
Renter40.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
28%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,222 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$130,600 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$926/mo ↑ 18% since 2019
Total Units7,838
Vacant Units1,010
Avg HH Size2.99

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
64%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units7,838
Vacant1,010
Owner Occupied60.1%
Renter Occupied40.0%
Avg HH Size2.99
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67901 is in Liberal, KS, in Seward County.
ZIP code 67901 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67901 is in Seward County, KS.
ZIP 67901 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67901 is 20,754 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67901 is $62,222 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67901 is $130,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67901

ZIP code 67901 is located in Liberal, Kansas, within Seward County. With a population of 20,754, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.6 years. Economically, 67901 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,222 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67901 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $130,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $926 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 67901 is majority Hispanic (68.46%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.0%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67901 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 67901 in Liberal, KS is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 20,754 residents, a median household income of $62,222, and a median home value of $130,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.