US ZIP Code
67653

Norcatur, KS

Decatur County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 270 Population ↓ 30% since 2019
💰 $70,625 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 34.3 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $85,000 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
🎓 48.3% College Grads
▲ 25% above avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↑ 412% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67653
CityNorcatur
StateKansas (KS)
CountyDecatur County
Area Code785
Elevation2,568 ft
Latitude39.9067
Longitude-100.208054
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.9% (151) Female 44.1% (119) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.6%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 4.1%Other: 7.8%Race
White82.6%
Hispanic3.7%
Black4.1%
Other7.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.3 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.16
Below Poverty19.3% ▲ 93% above avg
College Grads48.3% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (1.1%)
HS Graduate23 (12.9%)
Some College36 (20.2%)
Associates31 (17.4%)
Bachelors39 (21.9%)
Graduate Degree47 (26.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 12.9%Some College: 20.2%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 21.9%Graduate: 26.4%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad12.9%
Some College20.2%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors21.9%
Graduate26.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68%Renter: 32%Tenure
Owner68.0%
Renter32.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
53%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,625 ≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$85,000 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 49% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$778/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units148
Vacant Units23
Avg HH Size2.16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
32%
$75k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
52%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
37%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
1%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units148
Vacant23
Owner Occupied68.0%
Renter Occupied32.0%
Avg HH Size2.16
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67653 is in Norcatur, KS, in Decatur County.
ZIP code 67653 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67653 is in Decatur County, KS.
ZIP 67653 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67653 is 270 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67653 is $70,625 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67653 is $85,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67653

ZIP code 67653 is located in Norcatur, Kansas, within Decatur County. With a population of 270, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.3 years. Economically, 67653 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,625 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67653 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $85,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $778 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 49% since 2019.

The population of 67653 is primarily White (82.59%). Residents are well-educated — 48.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.3%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67653 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 34% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 47%.

Overall, ZIP code 67653 in Norcatur, KS is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 270 residents, a median household income of $70,625, and a median home value of $85,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.