US ZIP Code
67552

Lewis, KS

Edwards County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 683 Population ↑ 18% since 2019
💰 $52,500 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 41.5 Median Age ↓ 21% since 2019
🏠 $58,700 Median Home Value
▼ 79% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
🎓 32.6% College Grads
▼ 16% below avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 44% above avg ↑ 894% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67552
CityLewis
StateKansas (KS)
CountyEdwards County
Area Code620
Elevation2,178 ft
Latitude37.860545
Longitude-99.236466
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.3% (378) Female 44.7% (305) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 61.9%Hispanic: 36.2%Other: 1.2%Race
White61.9%
Hispanic36.2%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs ↓ 21% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty26.5% ▲ 165% above avg
College Grads32.6% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 44% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.8%)
HS Graduate139 (37.5%)
Some College58 (15.6%)
Associates50 (13.5%)
Bachelors48 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree73 (19.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 37.5%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 19.7%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad37.5%
Some College15.6%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate19.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.2%Renter: 13.8%Tenure
Owner86.2%
Renter13.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
46%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,500 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$58,700 ▼ 79% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$608/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units349
Vacant Units73
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
2000+
72%

Summary

Total Units349
Vacant73
Owner Occupied86.2%
Renter Occupied13.8%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67552 is in Lewis, KS, in Edwards County.
ZIP code 67552 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67552 is in Edwards County, KS.
ZIP 67552 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67552 is 683 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67552 is $52,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67552 is $58,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67552

ZIP code 67552 is located in Lewis, Kansas, within Edwards County. With a population of 683, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.5 years. Economically, 67552 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,500 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67552 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $58,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $608 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 12% since 2019.