| ZIP Code | 67478 |
|---|---|
| City | Simpson |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Mitchell County |
| Area Code | 785 |
| Elevation | 1,493 ft |
| Latitude | 39.385696 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.949921 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20123 |
| ZIP Type | PO Box |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 28.1 yrs ↓ 49% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.29 |
| Below Poverty | 6.7% ▼ 33% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.3% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 1.4% ▼ 72% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 39 (41.5%) |
| Some College | 6 (6.4%) |
| Associates | 13 (13.8%) |
| Bachelors | 36 (38.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,078 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $25,800 ▼ 91% below avg ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 0.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 70 |
| Vacant Units | 5 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.29 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 70 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 5 |
| Owner Occupied | 69.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 30.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.29 |
ZIP code 67478 is located in Simpson, Kansas, within Mitchell County. With a population of 149, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 28.1 years. Economically, 67478 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,078 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 67478 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $25,800 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 69.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.
The population of 67478 is primarily White (95.97%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.7%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 67478 stands at 1.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 97%.
Overall, ZIP code 67478 in Simpson, KS is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 149 residents, a median household income of $60,078, and a median home value of $25,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.