US ZIP Code
67450

Holyrood, KS

Ellsworth County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 468 Population ↓ 29% since 2019
💰 $60,577 Median HH Income
▼ 21% below avg
🎂 53.3 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $76,800 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↓ 4% since 2019
🎓 48.5% College Grads
▲ 25% above avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67450
CityHolyrood
StateKansas (KS)
CountyEllsworth County
Area Code785
Elevation1,820 ft
Latitude38.626311
Longitude-98.457346
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.2% (216) Female 53.9% (252) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 1.7%Other: 0.9%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic2.4%
Black1.7%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
2%
25–44
20%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.98
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads48.5% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.3%)
HS Graduate86 (24.1%)
Some College37 (10.4%)
Associates60 (16.8%)
Bachelors23 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree150 (42%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 24.1%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 42%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad24.1%
Some College10.4%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate42.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.9%Renter: 13.1%Tenure
Owner86.9%
Renter13.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
37%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,577 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$76,800 ▼ 72% below avg ↓ 4% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$655/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units285
Vacant Units49
Avg HH Size1.98

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
27%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
13%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units285
Vacant49
Owner Occupied86.9%
Renter Occupied13.1%
Avg HH Size1.98
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67450 is in Holyrood, KS, in Ellsworth County.
ZIP code 67450 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67450 is in Ellsworth County, KS.
ZIP 67450 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67450 is 468 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67450 is $60,577 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67450 is $76,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67450

ZIP code 67450 is located in Holyrood, Kansas, within Ellsworth County. With a population of 468, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.3 years. Economically, 67450 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,577 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67450 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $655 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 4% since 2019.