US ZIP Code
67337

Coffeyville, KS

Montgomery County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 10,944 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $48,132 Median HH Income
▼ 37% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 42.8 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $69,000 Median Home Value
▼ 75% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
🎓 31.3% College Grads
▼ 19% below avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 43% below avg ↓ 62% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67337
CityCoffeyville
StateKansas (KS)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code620
Elevation720 ft
Latitude37.053665
Longitude-95.598198
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20125
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (5,427) Female 50.4% (5,517) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.7%Hispanic: 13.6%Black: 9%Asian: 0%Other: 6.7%Race
White67.7%
Hispanic13.6%
Black9.0%
Asian0.0%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.28
Below Poverty20.6% ▲ 106% above avg
College Grads31.3% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma57 (0.8%)
HS Graduate2,057 (30%)
Some College1,330 (19.4%)
Associates1,262 (18.4%)
Bachelors886 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree1,262 (18.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 30%Some College: 19.4%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 18.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad30.0%
Some College19.4%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate18.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71%Renter: 29%Tenure
Owner71.0%
Renter29.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
37%
$50k–100k
30%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,132 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$69,000 ▼ 75% below avg ↑ 3% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units5,660
Vacant Units1,091
Avg HH Size2.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units5,660
Vacant1,091
Owner Occupied71.0%
Renter Occupied29.0%
Avg HH Size2.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67337 is in Coffeyville, KS, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 67337 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67337 is in Montgomery County, KS.
ZIP 67337 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67337 is 10,944 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67337 is $48,132 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67337 is $69,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67337

ZIP code 67337 is located in Coffeyville, Kansas, within Montgomery County. With a population of 10,944, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.8 years. Economically, 67337 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $48,132 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67337 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $69,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $725 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 3% since 2019.

The population of 67337 is majority White (67.73%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.6%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67337 stands at 2.8%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 67337 in Coffeyville, KS is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,944 residents, a median household income of $48,132, and a median home value of $69,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.