US ZIP Code
67333

Caney, KS

Montgomery County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 2,534 Population ↓ 7% since 2019
💰 $69,094 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 39.8 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $127,300 Median Home Value
▼ 54% below avg ↑ 84% since 2019
🎓 24.4% College Grads
▼ 37% below avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 22% below avg ↓ 17% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67333
CityCaney
StateKansas (KS)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code620
Elevation812 ft
Latitude37.043544
Longitude-95.865924
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20125
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.9% (1,290) Female 49.1% (1,244) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.2%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 0.8%Other: 9.2%Race
White85.2%
Hispanic2.5%
Black0.8%
Other9.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
27%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
18%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.41
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads24.4% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
HS Graduate550 (37.3%)
Some College255 (17.3%)
Associates310 (21%)
Bachelors119 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree241 (16.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.3%Some College: 17.3%Associates: 21%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 16.3%Edu
HS Grad37.3%
Some College17.3%
Associates21.0%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate16.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,094 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$127,300 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 84% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$778/mo ↑ 40% since 2019
Total Units1,225
Vacant Units184
Avg HH Size2.41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
0%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%

1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,225
Vacant184
Owner Occupied79.1%
Renter Occupied20.9%
Avg HH Size2.41
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67333 is in Caney, KS, in Montgomery County.
ZIP code 67333 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67333 is in Montgomery County, KS.
ZIP 67333 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67333 is 2,534 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67333 is $69,094 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67333 is $127,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67333

ZIP code 67333 is located in Caney, Kansas, within Montgomery County. With a population of 2,534, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.8 years. Economically, 67333 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,094 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67333 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $127,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $778 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 84% since 2019.