US ZIP Code
67214

Wichita, KS

Sedgwick County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 15,553 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $36,636 Median HH Income
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 33.1 Median Age
🏠 $72,600 Median Home Value
▼ 74% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 24.1% College Grads
▼ 38% below avg
📊 8.5% Unemployment
▲ 74% above avg ↓ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67214
CityWichita
StateKansas (KS)
CountySedgwick County
Area Code316
Elevation1,287 ft
Latitude37.707178
Longitude-97.31775
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20173
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.1% (7,322) Female 52.9% (8,231) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 22.4%Hispanic: 34.7%Black: 32.6%Asian: 2.9%Other: 5.3%Race
White22.4%
Hispanic34.7%
Black32.6%
Asian2.9%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
23%
18–24
11%
25–44
26%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.49
Below Poverty32.1% ▲ 221% above avg
College Grads24.1% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment8.5% ▲ 74% above avg
No HS Diploma338 (4.4%)
HS Graduate2,784 (35.9%)
Some College1,139 (14.7%)
Associates1,630 (21%)
Bachelors852 (11%)
Graduate Degree1,022 (13.2%)

Education

No HS: 4.4%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 21%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 13.2%Edu
No HS4.4%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College14.7%
Associates21.0%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate13.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 42.2%Renter: 57.8%Tenure
Owner42.2%
Renter57.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–100k
40%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,636 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$72,600 ▼ 74% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$752/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units8,197
Vacant Units2,142
Avg HH Size2.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
41%
$25k–50k
26%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units8,197
Vacant2,142
Owner Occupied42.2%
Renter Occupied57.8%
Avg HH Size2.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67214 is in Wichita, KS, in Sedgwick County.
ZIP code 67214 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67214 is in Sedgwick County, KS.
ZIP 67214 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67214 is 15,553 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67214 is $36,636 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67214 is $72,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67214

ZIP code 67214 is located in Wichita, Kansas, within Sedgwick County. With a population of 15,553, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.1 years. Economically, 67214 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $36,636 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67214 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $72,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $752 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (42.2%) and renters (57.8%). Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 67214 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 34.7%. Residents are less-educated — 24.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 32.1%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67214 stands at 8.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 67214 in Wichita, KS is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, and a relatively young community. With 15,553 residents, a median household income of $36,636, and a median home value of $72,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.