US ZIP Code
67147

Valley Center, KS

Sedgwick County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 11,193 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $82,711 Median HH Income
▲ 8% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 37.4 Median Age
🏠 $227,900 Median Home Value
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎓 49.5% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 6.4% Unemployment
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 44% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67147
CityValley Center
StateKansas (KS)
CountySedgwick County
Area Code316
Elevation1,412 ft
Latitude37.865125
Longitude-97.305039
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20173
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (5,431) Female 51.5% (5,762) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.5%Hispanic: 3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1%Other: 5.2%Race
White89.5%
Hispanic3.0%
Black0.5%
Asian1.0%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
22%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.79
Below Poverty1.8% ▼ 82% below avg
College Grads49.5% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 30% above avg
No HS Diploma286 (4.2%)
HS Graduate1,423 (20.9%)
Some College683 (10%)
Associates1,051 (15.4%)
Bachelors642 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree2,735 (40.1%)

Education

No HS: 4.2%HS Grad: 20.9%Some College: 10%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 40.1%Edu
No HS4.2%
HS Grad20.9%
Some College10.0%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate40.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.7%Renter: 25.3%Tenure
Owner74.7%
Renter25.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
36%
$300k–500k
23%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,711 ▲ 8% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$227,900 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$996/mo ↑ 2% since 2019
Total Units4,106
Vacant Units117
Avg HH Size2.79

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
58%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units4,106
Vacant117
Owner Occupied74.7%
Renter Occupied25.3%
Avg HH Size2.79
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67147 is in Valley Center, KS, in Sedgwick County.
ZIP code 67147 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67147 is in Sedgwick County, KS.
ZIP 67147 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67147 is 11,193 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67147 is $82,711 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67147 is $227,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67147

ZIP code 67147 is located in Valley Center, Kansas, within Sedgwick County. With a population of 11,193, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.4 years. Economically, 67147 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $82,711 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67147 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $227,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $996 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 24% since 2019.

The population of 67147 is primarily White (89.48%). Residents are well-educated — 49.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.8%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67147 stands at 6.4%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 67147 in Valley Center, KS is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,193 residents, a median household income of $82,711, and a median home value of $227,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.