US ZIP Code
67133

Rose Hill, KS

Butler County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 7,052 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $102,230 Median HH Income
▲ 34% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎂 37.0 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $228,400 Median Home Value
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 53.2% College Grads
▲ 37% above avg
📊 3.2% Unemployment
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 68% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code67133
CityRose Hill
StateKansas (KS)
CountyButler County
Area Code316
Elevation1,273 ft
Latitude37.577615
Longitude-97.107094
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20015
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.7% (3,361) Female 52.3% (3,691) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.9%Hispanic: 7.7%Black: 0.9%Asian: 1%Other: 4.9%Race
White84.9%
Hispanic7.7%
Black0.9%
Asian1.0%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.87
Below Poverty1.2% ▼ 88% below avg
College Grads53.2% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.1%)
HS Graduate951 (22%)
Some College567 (13.1%)
Associates501 (11.6%)
Bachelors548 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree1,753 (40.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 22%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 40.5%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad22.0%
Some College13.1%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate40.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
41%
$300k–500k
17%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,230 ▲ 34% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Median Home Value$228,400 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,060/mo
Total Units2,543
Vacant Units102
Avg HH Size2.87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units2,543
Vacant102
Owner Occupied87.4%
Renter Occupied12.6%
Avg HH Size2.87
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 67133 is in Rose Hill, KS, in Butler County.
ZIP code 67133 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 67133 is in Butler County, KS.
ZIP 67133 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 67133 is 7,052 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 67133 is $102,230 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 67133 is $228,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 67133

ZIP code 67133 is located in Rose Hill, Kansas, within Butler County. With a population of 7,052, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 67133 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,230 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 67133 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $228,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,060 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 67133 is primarily White (84.91%). Residents are well-educated — 53.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.2%. Household income has grown by 42% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 67133 stands at 3.2%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 67133 in Rose Hill, KS is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,052 residents, a median household income of $102,230, and a median home value of $228,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.