| ZIP Code | 67124 |
|---|---|
| City | Pratt |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Pratt County |
| Area Code | 620 |
| Elevation | 1,914 ft |
| Latitude | 37.634439 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -98.773642 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20151 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 36.4 yrs ↓ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.48 |
| Below Poverty | 8.7% ▼ 13% below avg |
| College Grads | 37.0% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.5% ▼ 28% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 36 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,323 (28.9%) |
| Some College | 645 (14.1%) |
| Associates | 881 (19.3%) |
| Bachelors | 455 (9.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,236 (27%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $65,707 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $118,600 ▼ 57% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $809/mo ↑ 16% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 3,571 |
| Vacant Units | 629 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 3,571 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 629 |
| Owner Occupied | 69.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 30.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.48 |
ZIP code 67124 is located in Pratt, Kansas, within Pratt County. With a population of 7,822, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.4 years. Economically, 67124 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,707 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 67124 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $118,600 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $809 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.
The population of 67124 is primarily White (83.94%). Residents are moderately educated — 37.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 67124 stands at 3.5%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 67124 in Pratt, KS is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,822 residents, a median household income of $65,707, and a median home value of $118,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.