| ZIP Code | 66959 |
|---|---|
| City | Munden |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Republic County |
| Area Code | 785 |
| Elevation | 1,562 ft |
| Latitude | 39.922959 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.529682 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20157 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 21.9 yrs ↓ 64% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.75 |
| Below Poverty | 33.2% ▲ 232% above avg |
| College Grads | 55.8% ▲ 44% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 34 (20.6%) |
| Some College | 3 (1.8%) |
| Associates | 36 (21.8%) |
| Bachelors | 24 (14.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 68 (41.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $54,875 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $91,300 ▼ 67% below avg ↑ 202% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 129 |
| Vacant Units | 26 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.75 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 129 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 26 |
| Owner Occupied | 91.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 8.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.75 |
ZIP code 66959 is located in Munden, Kansas, within Republic County. With a population of 386, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 21.9 years. Economically, 66959 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,875 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 66959 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $91,300 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 91.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 202% since 2019.
The population of 66959 is primarily White (93.52%). Residents are well-educated — 55.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 33.2%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 66959 in Munden, KS is characterized as working-class, well-educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 386 residents, a median household income of $54,875, and a median home value of $91,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.