| ZIP Code | 66933 |
|---|---|
| City | Barnes |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Washington County |
| Area Code | 785 |
| Elevation | 1,280 ft |
| Latitude | 39.675419 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -96.872319 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20201 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 56.9 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.89 |
| Below Poverty | 13.7% ▲ 37% above avg |
| College Grads | 17.9% ▼ 54% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 92 (48.4%) |
| Some College | 37 (19.5%) |
| Associates | 25 (13.2%) |
| Bachelors | 23 (12.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 11 (5.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $49,605 ▼ 35% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $72,200 ▼ 74% below avg ↓ 24% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $775/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 175 |
| Vacant Units | 17 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.89 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 175 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 17 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 22.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.89 |
ZIP code 66933 is located in Barnes, Kansas, within Washington County. With a population of 299, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 56.9 years. Economically, 66933 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $49,605 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 66933 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $72,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $775 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 24% since 2019.
The population of 66933 is primarily White (91.97%). Residents are less-educated — 17.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.7%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 66933 in Barnes, KS is characterized as working-class, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 299 residents, a median household income of $49,605, and a median home value of $72,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.