| ZIP Code | 66510 |
|---|---|
| City | Melvern |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Osage County |
| Area Code | 785 |
| Elevation | 1,013 ft |
| Latitude | 38.499626 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.610199 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20139 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.4 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.22 |
| Below Poverty | 15.2% ▲ 52% above avg |
| College Grads | 24.8% ▼ 36% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.4% ▲ 10% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 2 (0.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 101 (27.8%) |
| Some College | 50 (13.8%) |
| Associates | 120 (33.1%) |
| Bachelors | 22 (6.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 68 (18.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $56,827 ▼ 26% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $178,800 ▼ 36% below avg ↑ 70% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $944/mo ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 321 |
| Vacant Units | 46 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 321 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 46 |
| Owner Occupied | 78.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.22 |
ZIP code 66510 is located in Melvern, Kansas, within Osage County. With a population of 619, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.4 years. Economically, 66510 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,827 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 66510 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $178,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $944 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 70% since 2019.
The population of 66510 is primarily White (96.93%). Residents are less-educated — 24.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.2%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 66510 stands at 5.4%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 66510 in Melvern, KS is characterized as solidly middle-class, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 619 residents, a median household income of $56,827, and a median home value of $178,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.