| ZIP Code | 66434 |
|---|---|
| City | Hiawatha |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Brown County |
| Area Code | 785 |
| Elevation | 1,128 ft |
| Latitude | 39.86304 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -95.554804 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20013 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.8 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.55 |
| Below Poverty | 8.7% ▼ 13% below avg |
| College Grads | 31.2% ▼ 20% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.0% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 10 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,140 (36.2%) |
| Some College | 417 (13.2%) |
| Associates | 603 (19.1%) |
| Bachelors | 385 (12.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 597 (18.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $73,304 ≈ Avg ↑ 49% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $132,000 ▼ 53% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $676/mo |
| Total Units | 2,206 |
| Vacant Units | 385 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,206 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 385 |
| Owner Occupied | 77.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.55 |
ZIP code 66434 is located in Hiawatha, Kansas, within Brown County. With a population of 4,738, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.8 years. Economically, 66434 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,304 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 66434 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $132,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $676 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 77.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 66434 is primarily White (88.08%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 49% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 66434 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.
Overall, ZIP code 66434 in Hiawatha, KS is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,738 residents, a median household income of $73,304, and a median home value of $132,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.