US ZIP Code
66403

Axtell, KS

Marshall County  ·  Kansas

● Active
👥 803 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $81,250 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $257,700 Median Home Value
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 45.8% College Grads
▲ 18% above avg
📊 0.3% Unemployment
▼ 93% below avg ↓ 89% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code66403
CityAxtell
StateKansas (KS)
CountyMarshall County
Area Code785
Elevation1,376 ft
Latitude39.890613
Longitude-96.270122
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS20117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.9% (449) Female 44.1% (354) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.1%Hispanic: 1.1%Other: 0.8%Race
White98.1%
Hispanic1.1%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
26%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
22%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.29
Below Poverty2.6% ▼ 74% below avg
College Grads45.8% ▲ 18% above avg
Unemployment0.3% ▼ 93% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.2%)
HS Graduate127 (30.6%)
Some College22 (5.3%)
Associates75 (18.1%)
Bachelors76 (18.3%)
Graduate Degree114 (27.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 5.3%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 18.3%Graduate: 27.5%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College5.3%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors18.3%
Graduate27.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.4%Renter: 15.6%Tenure
Owner84.4%
Renter15.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
28%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,250 ≈ Avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Median Home Value$257,700 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$833/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units254
Vacant Units10
Avg HH Size3.29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
55%

1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units254
Vacant10
Owner Occupied84.4%
Renter Occupied15.6%
Avg HH Size3.29
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 66403 is in Axtell, KS, in Marshall County.
ZIP code 66403 is located in Kansas (KS).
ZIP code 66403 is in Marshall County, KS.
ZIP 66403 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 66403 is 803 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 66403 is $81,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 66403 is $257,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 66403

ZIP code 66403 is located in Axtell, Kansas, within Marshall County. With a population of 803, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 66403 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,250 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 66403 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $257,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $833 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 84.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.