US ZIP Code
65791

Thayer, MO

Oregon County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 4,172 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $43,614 Median HH Income
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
🎂 47.9 Median Age ↑ 27% since 2019
🏠 $110,200 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎓 25.7% College Grads
▼ 34% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 94% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65791
CityThayer
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyOregon County
Area Code417
Elevation782 ft
Latitude36.579155
Longitude-91.49723
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29149
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.3% (1,972) Female 52.7% (2,200) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.6%Hispanic: 1.4%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.6%Race
White93.6%
Hispanic1.4%
Asian0.2%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
19%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.9 yrs ↑ 27% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.70
Below Poverty23.4% ▲ 134% above avg
College Grads25.7% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,264 (49.4%)
Some College301 (11.8%)
Associates318 (12.4%)
Bachelors133 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree525 (20.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 49.4%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 20.5%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad49.4%
Some College11.8%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate20.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.8%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,614 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 19% since 2019
Median Home Value$110,200 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$660/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units1,904
Vacant Units387
Avg HH Size2.70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
22%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units1,904
Vacant387
Owner Occupied78.3%
Renter Occupied21.8%
Avg HH Size2.70
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65791 is in Thayer, MO, in Oregon County.
ZIP code 65791 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65791 is in Oregon County, MO.
ZIP 65791 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65791 is 4,172 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65791 is $43,614 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65791 is $110,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65791

ZIP code 65791 is located in Thayer, Missouri, within Oregon County. With a population of 4,172, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.9 years. Economically, 65791 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $43,614 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65791 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $110,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $660 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 15% since 2019.