US ZIP Code
65789

Pomona, MO

Howell County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 1,813 Population ↓ 14% since 2019
💰 $53,646 Median HH Income
▼ 30% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 43.5 Median Age ↑ 21% since 2019
🏠 $154,700 Median Home Value
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 29.5% College Grads
▼ 24% below avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65789
CityPomona
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyHowell County
Area Code417
Elevation1,178 ft
Latitude36.857229
Longitude-91.889823
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.8% (994) Female 45.2% (819) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92%Hispanic: 3.8%Asian: 0.9%Other: 1.3%Race
White92.0%
Hispanic3.8%
Asian0.9%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
19%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs ↑ 21% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.93
Below Poverty23.6% ▲ 136% above avg
College Grads29.5% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma17 (1.6%)
HS Graduate318 (29.3%)
Some College232 (21.4%)
Associates197 (18.2%)
Bachelors104 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree216 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 21.4%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College21.4%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,646 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$154,700 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$672/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units644
Vacant Units26
Avg HH Size2.93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
76%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units644
Vacant26
Owner Occupied76.7%
Renter Occupied23.3%
Avg HH Size2.93
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65789 is in Pomona, MO, in Howell County.
ZIP code 65789 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65789 is in Howell County, MO.
ZIP 65789 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65789 is 1,813 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65789 is $53,646 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65789 is $154,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65789

ZIP code 65789 is located in Pomona, Missouri, within Howell County. With a population of 1,813, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.5 years. Economically, 65789 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,646 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65789 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $154,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $672 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 65789 is primarily White (91.95%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.6%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65789 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 88%.

Overall, ZIP code 65789 in Pomona, MO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,813 residents, a median household income of $53,646, and a median home value of $154,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.