US ZIP Code
65725

Pleasant Hope, MO

Polk County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 2,692 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $81,484 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎂 36.4 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $185,100 Median Home Value
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 27.1% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 81% below avg ↓ 81% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65725
CityPleasant Hope
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyPolk County
Area Code417
Elevation1,270 ft
Latitude37.429655
Longitude-93.264141
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29167
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.1% (1,456) Female 45.9% (1,236) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.4%Hispanic: 15.9%Other: 3.7%Race
White80.4%
Hispanic15.9%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
24%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
20%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.4 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.91
Below Poverty6.7% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.4%)
HS Graduate713 (42.2%)
Some College215 (12.7%)
Associates297 (17.6%)
Bachelors160 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree298 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 42.2%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad42.2%
Some College12.7%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.6%Renter: 19.4%Tenure
Owner80.6%
Renter19.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
25%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,484 ≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Median Home Value$185,100 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$845/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units994
Vacant Units68
Avg HH Size2.91

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
21%

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units994
Vacant68
Owner Occupied80.6%
Renter Occupied19.4%
Avg HH Size2.91
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65725 is in Pleasant Hope, MO, in Polk County.
ZIP code 65725 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65725 is in Polk County, MO.
ZIP 65725 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65725 is 2,692 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65725 is $81,484 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65725 is $185,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65725

ZIP code 65725 is located in Pleasant Hope, Missouri, within Polk County. With a population of 2,692, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.4 years. Economically, 65725 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,484 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65725 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $185,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $845 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.