US ZIP Code
65704

Mansfield, MO

Wright County  ·  Missouri

● Active
👥 4,587 Population ↑ 35% since 2019
💰 $46,113 Median HH Income
▼ 40% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 37.3 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $197,000 Median Home Value
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 34.1% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 11.1% Unemployment
▲ 127% above avg ↑ 49% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code65704
CityMansfield
StateMissouri (MO)
CountyWright County
Area Code417
Elevation1,410 ft
Latitude37.12762
Longitude-92.586107
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS29229
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.3% (2,215) Female 51.7% (2,372) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.1%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 0.3%Other: 3.3%Race
White94.1%
Hispanic1.9%
Black0.3%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
12%
25–44
20%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment11.1% ▲ 127% above avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.5%)
HS Graduate903 (38.3%)
Some College388 (16.4%)
Associates251 (10.6%)
Bachelors293 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree512 (21.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 38.3%Some College: 16.4%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad38.3%
Some College16.4%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.8%Renter: 26.2%Tenure
Owner73.8%
Renter26.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,113 ▼ 40% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$197,000 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$461/mo ↓ 6% since 2019
Total Units2,017
Vacant Units164
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
42%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units2,017
Vacant164
Owner Occupied73.8%
Renter Occupied26.2%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 65704 is in Mansfield, MO, in Wright County.
ZIP code 65704 is located in Missouri (MO).
ZIP code 65704 is in Wright County, MO.
ZIP 65704 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 65704 is 4,587 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 65704 is $46,113 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 65704 is $197,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 65704

ZIP code 65704 is located in Mansfield, Missouri, within Wright County. With a population of 4,587, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.3 years. Economically, 65704 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,113 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 65704 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $197,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $461 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 65704 is primarily White (94.14%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.3%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 65704 stands at 11.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 65704 in Mansfield, MO is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,587 residents, a median household income of $46,113, and a median home value of $197,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Missouri.